WALLFLOWER ALLIONII

Back

WALLFLOWER ALLIONII

$2.42 / packet

In stock

Description

Dazzling clusters of perfumed orange flowers absolutely smother the canopy of evergreen foliage on this biennial, bushy plant. It should be planted in spring or late summer for blooms the second year when the the appealing fragrance of the flowers makes them a good choice for flower arrangements. They are also a great addition to any landscape or meadow planting. Butterflies and bees love this late-spring-through-summer, long-blooming flower.

Sowing Advice

Start them off in a cold frame or greenhouse using good quality compost. Sow the seeds 5mm deep and keep moist (but not waterlogged) until they germinate. Thin out as soon as they are large enough to handle, potting them into individual pots. Harden off slowly before planting outside in summer. Late sowings can be done direct. Wallflowers like good drainage, so take care not to over-water. Regular dead-heading will prolong the display even further.

Key Facts

Family:Brassicaceae

Common name:Siberian Wallflower, Cheiranthus cheiri, Erysimum cheiri

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:30cm

Packet Content:150+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free