Leucanthemum X Superbum Crazy Daisy

Back

Leucanthemum X Superbum Crazy Daisy

$3.04 / packet

In stock

Description

A clump forming herbaceous perennial with dark green, toothed, lance shaped leaves, the Shasta Daisy produces huge displays of wonderfully frilly, white, daisy-like blooms with golden centres that perch on upright stems. This eye catching plant is a magnet for bees, butterflies and other pollinating insects. A perfect addition to any perennial border or wildlife garden, excellent in tubs or mixed containers and makes a useful cut flower too.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Chrysanthemum, Shasta Daisy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free