CLARKIA UNGUICULATA 'CROWN DOUBLES MIX'

Back

CLARKIA UNGUICULATA 'CROWN DOUBLES MIX'

$2.13 / packet

In stock

Description

Clarkia is one of the easiest of summer flowers to grow and is so reminiscent of English cottage gardens. Masses of soft, double flowers in reds, pinks, mauves and white appear from July to September. At its best when it is grown in bold clumps, it is perfect in beds and borders and makes a lovely cut flower. Can be over-wintered as a pot plant.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Onagraceae

Common name:Godetia

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:60cm

Packet Content:200+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free