CENTAUREA CYANUS 'BLACK BALL'

Back

CENTAUREA CYANUS 'BLACK BALL'

$2.34 / packet

In stock

Description

Cornflower is one of the hardiest and easiest flowers to grow and the masses of dark mauve, double flower heads will be stunning in the border. This variety makes for an ideal choice for a cut flower and dries brilliantly too. A long standing favourite. Extremely attractive to bees. Prefers full sun and a rich well drained soil.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae/Asteraceae

Common name:Cornflower, Bachelors' Buttons

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:90cm

Packet Content:100+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free