CENTAUREA CYANUS 'CLASSIC MAGIC'

Back

CENTAUREA CYANUS 'CLASSIC MAGIC'

$2.38 / packet

In stock

Description

Classic Magic Cornflower produces single, semi-double flowers in attractive purple to almost black shades, and purple and white bi-colours. This stunning flower is ideal for cutting or creating swathes of colour when sown in drifts. Sow in early spring for armfuls of flowers to pick all through the summer. Easily grown, it also makes a most attractive pot plant for the cold greenhouse.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae/Asteraceae

Common name:Cornflower, Bachelors' Buttons

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:80cm-1.0m

Packet Content:100+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free