CENTAUREA CYANUS 'CLASSIC ROMANTIC'

Back

CENTAUREA CYANUS 'CLASSIC ROMANTIC'

$2.13 / packet

In stock

Description

Cornflower Classic Romantic is a delightful mixture of charming shades, ranging from light pink to red on lovely single and double blooms. This variety is an easy to grow and long flowering hardy annual, making it a splendid border plant and also a fine flower for cutting. It is attractive to bees and butterflies so is a beautiful way to invite these insect friends into your garden. It also makes a most attractive pot plant for the cold greenhouse.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae/Asteraceae

Common name:Cornflower, Bachelors' Buttons

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:80cm-1.0m

Packet Content:100+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free