ECHINACEA PURPUREA 'PRIMADONNA DEEP ROSE PINK'

Back

ECHINACEA PURPUREA 'PRIMADONNA DEEP ROSE PINK'

$3.60 / packet

In stock

Description

This Echinacea is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with narrowly ovate, toothed, rough-hairy, dark green leaves. It is tough and beautiful with unbeatable heat and drought tolerance, whilst attracting a variety of wildlife with its eye-catching appeal. The elegant daisy like flowers have rosy pink petals with an orange centre that rises like a cone. An excellent cut flower and also good for drying.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Coneflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50cm-1.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free