ESCHSCHOLZIA CALIFORNICA 'JELLY BEANS'

Back

ESCHSCHOLZIA CALIFORNICA 'JELLY BEANS'

$3.60 / packet

In stock

Description

The Calfornian Poppy - the official State flower of California - is a beautiful annual with lovely blue-grey feathery foliage and flowers borne in profusion throughout the summer. The bright mix of double flowers in shades of orange, rose, salmon and gold will add a splash of colour to your sunny borders and containers. Hardy, easy to grow and very tolerant of poor, dry soils.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Californian Poppy

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:25-30cm

Packet Content:100+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free