GAILLARDIA X GRANDIFLORA 'GOBLIN'

Back

GAILLARDIA X GRANDIFLORA 'GOBLIN'

$3.33 / packet

In stock

Description

This selection forms a low mound of olive-green leaves with masses of gorgeous scarlet-red flowers adorned with fringed yellow tips and a reddish-brown cone. Can be used as annual bedding, or year after year as a perennial. Excellent for beds and borders; often flowering the first year from seed. Outstanding for edging, borders, rock gardens or containers, the flowers are attractive to butterflies, and also excellent for cutting. Plants should be divided in early spring every 2 to 3 years. These will not tolerate wet, heavy clay soil, particularly in the winter.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Blanket Flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30cm

Packet Content:60+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free