SUNFLOWER 'RED SUN'

Back

SUNFLOWER 'RED SUN'

$4.03 / packet

In stock

Description

This is a spectacular and unusual variety of sunflower - stunning dark red flowers with dark brown centres on tall stems with oval to heart-shaped, toothed, hairy, dark green leaves . Brilliant for the back of borders and makes for a beautiful cut flower in your home. A favourite for children to grow.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seed in individual 10cm pots of moist seed compost in April to May, cover with cling film and place on a sunny windowsill or greenhouse bench. Remove the cling film once the seeds have germinated, and water plants regularly, allowing the water to drain. Pot on into larger pots with multipurpose compost, before eventually planting outside once all risk of frost has passed.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Helianthus annuus

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:1.5m

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free