HELIOPSIS HELIANTHOIDES var SCABRA 'SUMMER SUN'

Back

HELIOPSIS HELIANTHOIDES var SCABRA 'SUMMER SUN'

$3.60 / packet

In stock

Description

Summer Sun produces a seemingly never ending supply of yellow, semi-double daisy flowers with deep orange-yellow centred discs. Care-free and reliable, it will bloom from early summer to early autumn (dead-heading regularly will greatly extend the flowering season). The tall stems may require staking, particularly when grown in very rich garden soil or too much shade. Excellent selection for the back of the border. Very attractive to nectar seekers. Perfect for cutting, your vases will overflow with this cheery perennial. .

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:False sunflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.25m

Packet Content:40+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free