KNIPHOFIA CROWN HYBRIDS

Back

KNIPHOFIA CROWN HYBRIDS

$3.04 / packet

In stock

Description

An early flowering, popular perennial with large, sword-like, grey-green leaf blades and bright red, orange and yellow blooms of 30 45cm (12-18"). These showy flowers are perfect in the front of a shrub border, in the back of flower gardens, or lining a long driveway. A great cut flower. They tolerate wind and prefer moist soil.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asphodelaceae

Common name:Red Hot Poker

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0m

Packet Content:50+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free