NIGELLA DAMASCENA 'MISS JEKYLL LIGHT BLUE'

Back

NIGELLA DAMASCENA 'MISS JEKYLL LIGHT BLUE'

$2.38 / packet

In stock

Description

A beautiful variety of Nigella that, in summer, produces a mass of sky-blue flowers borne over the finely cut green foliage. The flower heads are followed by attractive seed pods which can be dried for winter decorations. Excellent for cut flowers and a favourite for scattering wherever there’s a gap in the flower border.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Love-in-a-mist

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:50cm

Packet Content:200+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free