NIGELLA DAMASCENA 'MISS JEKYLL OXFORD BLUE'

Back

NIGELLA DAMASCENA 'MISS JEKYLL OXFORD BLUE'

$2.11 / packet

In stock

Description

A beautiful variety of Nigella that, in summer, produces a mass of deep blue flowers borne over the finely cut green foliage. The flower heads are followed by attractive seed pods which can be dried for winter decorations. Excellent for cut flowers and a favourite for scattering wherever there’s a gap in the flower border.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Love-in-a-mist

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:50cm

Packet Content:200+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free