NIGELLA PAPILLOSA 'DELFT BLUE'

Back

NIGELLA PAPILLOSA 'DELFT BLUE'

$2.74 / packet

In stock

Description

A very popular cottage garden plant with variably splashed and mottled silver-grey and blue petals, which form a disc-like base for the prominent plum-purple stamens. This beautiful, delicate looking flower is ideal for cutting and arranging either fresh or dried. And as the flowers fade they are replaced with fascinating seed heads which look amazing in floral arrangements.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Love-in-a-mist

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:50cm

Packet Content:100+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free