NIGELLA DAMASCENA 'PERSIAN JEWELS'

Back

NIGELLA DAMASCENA 'PERSIAN JEWELS'

$2.38 / packet

In stock

Description

The classic cottage garden annual. Persian Jewels is a lovely jumble of semi-double flowers in varying shades of blue, pink and white borne over the finely cut green foliage. The flower heads are followed by attractive seed pods which can be dried for winter decorations. Excellent for cut flowers and a favourite for scattering wherever there’s a gap in the flower border.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Love-in-a-mist

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:50cm

Packet Content:200+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free