PANSY SWISS GIANTS MIX

Back

PANSY SWISS GIANTS MIX

$2.05 / packet

In stock

Description

These dwarf plants, with large cheerful flowers in an array of colours, all with a contracting blotch, give a dazzling display in your flower beds, baskets, and containers. These pansies will bloom in the garden up to for up six months during autumn, winter and spring and will happily reward you with colour when many plants cannot.

Sowing Advice

Sow seed on the surface of lightly firmed, moist seed compost in pots or trays. Cover with a very fine sprinkling of vermiculite or compost. Place at a temperature of between 15-20°C (59-68°F). After sowing, do not exclude light as this helps germination which usually takes 14-21 days. Take care not to provide too high a temperature as this can prevent germination.

Key Facts

Family:Violaceae

Common name:Viola x wittrockiana

Classification:Hardy biennial, Half hardy annual

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:50 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free