HOHERIA LYALLII

Back

HOHERIA LYALLII

$2.52 / packet

In stock

Description

From New Zealand comes this unusual shrub/small tree which, surprisingly, belongs to the mallow family. Delightful sprays of white flowers are borne from midsummer onwards.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Mountain Lacebark, Ribbonwood

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.8-3.6m

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free