PAPAVER ORIENTALE 'BRILLIANT'

Back

PAPAVER ORIENTALE 'BRILLIANT'

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

The classic Oriental Poppy, 'Brilliant' provides an exotic display of huge, black-centred, fiery scarlet-red blooms in late spring and early summer. Few flowers can equal these poppies for their simplicity of 'sow and forget'. Nearly all will flower in the first year from sowing, then the plants form a low clump of coarse, hairy leaves, and usually go dormant, disappearing completely by late summer to reappear the following year. A striking plant for the border.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Poppy, Oriental Poppy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm

Packet Content:200+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free