PAPAVER ORIENTALE 'NEW HYBRIDS'

Back

PAPAVER ORIENTALE 'NEW HYBRIDS'

$3.30 / packet

In stock

Description

Attractive extravagant, blousy blooms in a wide range of colours from pastel shades through to vivid orange and red. These gorgeous flowers make a great perennial border or a stand alone perennial flower patch. Grows well in most soil types as long as there is enough drainage.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Poppy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50cm

Packet Content:550+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free