Papaver Orientale 'New Hybrids'

Back

Papaver Orientale 'New Hybrids'

$2.50 / packet

In stock

Description

Attractive extravagant, blowsy blooms in a wide range of colours from pastel shades through to vivid orange and red. These gorgeous flowers make a great perennial border or a stand alone perennial flower patch. Grows well in most soil types as long as there is enough drainage.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Poppy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-50cm

Packet Content:550+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free