PAPAVER PAEONIFLORUM 'BLACK PEONY'

Back

PAPAVER PAEONIFLORUM 'BLACK PEONY'

$3.01 / packet

In stock

Description

Stunningly beautiful, frilly, double flowers of the deepest maroon red are held on tall stems with lush, silver blue foliage. An easy-to-grow large flowering plant that is superb in the flower border and one of the easiest ways to add a bit of architecture and a lot of dazzle to your garden.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Poppy, Peony Poppy

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:150 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free