PAPAVER SOMNIFERUM 'HENS AND CHICKENS'

Back

PAPAVER SOMNIFERUM 'HENS AND CHICKENS'

$3.04 / packet

In stock

Description

Beautiful in its own right but grown primarily for the curious seed pods which are extremely decorative and used for cut and dried flower arrangements. After the profusion of summer flowers have died off, the main pods appear, surrounded by masses of smaller pods giving the impression of a mother hen and her chicks.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Poppy

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:80cm

Packet Content:400 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free