RUDBECKIA FULGIDA var SULLIVANTII 'GOLDSTURM'

Back

RUDBECKIA FULGIDA var SULLIVANTII 'GOLDSTURM'

$3.30 / packet

In stock

Description

A hardy, long flowering perennial bearing large, black-eyed, single, yellow daisy flowers with cone-shaped, black-brown centres from August to October. Adding welcome colour to borders later in the season, it's ideal in partially shaded areas and works well in prairie-style schemes with ornamental grasses. It’s short enough not to need staking, and doesn’t spread so fast that frequent division is necessary, making it a very easy-care plant.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Black Eyed Susan

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Packet Content:150 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free