TAGETES TENUIFOLIA 'TANGERINE GEM'

Back

TAGETES TENUIFOLIA 'TANGERINE GEM'

$2.38 / packet

In stock

Description

A very prolific and vigorous variety producing masses of dainty star-like, deep tangerine-orange flowers above soft, fern like leaves. Brilliant at the front of borders and perfect in pots, regular picking or deadheading will encourage further production of blooms throughout the summer.

Sowing Advice

Sow seed on the surface of lightly firmed, moist seed compost in pots or trays. Cover with a very fine sprinkling of vermiculite or compost. Place at a temperature of between 15-20°C (59-68°F). After sowing, do not exclude light as this helps germination which usually takes 14-21 days. Take care not to provide too high a temperature as this can prevent germination.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:French Marigold

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:25cm

Packet Content:100+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free