TAGETES TENUIFOLIA 'STARFIRE MIX'

Back

TAGETES TENUIFOLIA 'STARFIRE MIX'

$2.65 / packet

In stock

Description

These are quite delightful dwarf plants. With a mound like plant habit and feathery foliage, they are brilliant at the front of borders and perfect in pots. Smothered with small flowers all summer in an array of colours including golds, yellows and mahogany with bi-colours, zonings and splashes, they are truly eye-catching.

Sowing Advice

Sow seed on the surface of lightly firmed, moist seed compost in pots or trays. Cover with a very fine sprinkling of vermiculite or compost. Place at a temperature of between 15-20°C (59-68°F). After sowing, do not exclude light as this helps germination which usually takes 14-21 days. Take care not to provide too high a temperature as this can prevent germination.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:French Marigold

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:20-25cm

Packet Content:100+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free