Iris Spuria Musulmanica

Back

Iris Spuria Musulmanica

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

A beautiful iris with sword-like, dark green leaves and flowers blooming in shades of deep blue, violet and lavender, with darker veining and a bright yellow centre. Native to Armenia, Azerbaijan, Iran and Turkey, this iris makes a stunning addition to a sunny border. It is often used as an ornamental plant in combination narcissus and tulips in Turkish gardens and parks.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Muslim Iris

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:50cm-1.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free