ARABIS ALPINA

Back

ARABIS ALPINA

$3.04 / packet

In stock

Description

This fast-growing, bone hardy evergreen groundcover can soon spread to form a generous clump of foliage, topped in late spring with open clusters of golden-eyed, lightly scented white flowers. A handsome addition to the alpine bed or rockery, it can also be used to fill crevices in paving, or dry stone walls. It is also a rare native native to the British Isles, where it is only known to occur in a few locations in the Cuillin Ridge of the Isle of Skye. In addition it is native to mountainous areas of Europe, North and East Africa, Central and Eastern Asia and parts of North America.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Cruciferae

Common name:Rock Cress

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-12cm

Packet Content:100 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free