GLANDULARIA TENERA

Back

GLANDULARIA TENERA

$1.95 / packet

In stock

Description

The mock or false verbena but no less attractive when planted in dense groups. A classic case of one persons weed being another's treasure. An annual or short lived perennial flower originating from South America this easy to grow plant will do well in most situations producing heads of clustered blue/purple flowers throughout summer.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Verbenaceae

Common name:Verbena Tenerife, Glandularia pulchella, Verbena tenera, mock vervain

Classification:Hardy annual

Packet Content:500 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free