Ratibida Columnifera

Back

Ratibida Columnifera

$2.88 / packet

In stock

Description

A rare, striking, tall and easy-to-grow plant for most gardens. Flowering all summer with profusions of showy, golden yellow flowers with a protruding brown central cone. Good for cut flowers and arranging. Perennial but best treated as an annual.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Compositae/Asteraceae

Common name:Lepachys columnifera

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:70cm-1.2m

Packet Content:600 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free