ORYCHOPHRAGMUS VIOLACEUS

Back

ORYCHOPHRAGMUS VIOLACEUS

$2.20 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to East Asia and China, this little known annual is edible and known as the Bluebell of Japan for its prolific spread across the country. A member of the mustard family, its violet flowers are a beautiful addition to the garden. Growing to around 60cm tall and 30cm in spread, it grows pale green basal leaves around 15cm long. The leaves are edible and can be eaten raw or cooked into dishes. Flowers are around 3cm across, and are produced in racemes of up to 25 flowers. Petals appear in a cross shape, with four petals surrounding a yellow eye. Blooms from late spring to early summer. Enjoys a well draining soil and full sun.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Brassicaceae

Common name:chinese violet cress

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:40-60cm

Packet Content:150 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free