MONARDA DIDYMA PURPLE

Back

MONARDA DIDYMA PURPLE

$2.28 / packet

In stock

Description

Whorls of purple pollinator attracting flowers sit upon aromatic foliage. A perennial plant sometimes grown as an annual. AKA Bee Balm which as the name suggests attract bee's on mass. Easy to grow but we recommend a sunny position with good ventilation and airflow and moderate moisture.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:bee balm, bee balm tea plant

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:50cm-1.0m

Packet Content:450 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free