MENTHA SPICATA

Back

MENTHA SPICATA

$2.38 / packet

In stock

Description

M. spicata is a vigorous rhizomatous perennial forming an extensive colony of erect stems bearing spearmint-scented, lance-shaped leaves, and small light purple flowers in interrupted terminal spikes. Aka herb spearmint.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Spearmint, garden mint, common mint, lamb mint, mackerel mint

Classification:Hardy perennial

Packet Content:400 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free