LINUM PERENNE

Back

LINUM PERENNE

$2.65 / packet

In stock

Description

L Perenne is a semi evergreen perennial form of linum which produces fairly large pale blue saucer shaped flowers throughout summer. To look at the flowers alone you may mistake this plant for a blue form of Geranium Palmatum but on inspection of the foliage you can see the difference with its long slender foliage which will also form a dome and be covered in flowers.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Linaceae

Common name:perennial flax,blue flax, lint bells, prairie flax

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-50cm

Packet Content:300 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free