LAVATERA TRIMESTRIS MIX

Back

LAVATERA TRIMESTRIS MIX

$2.16 / packet

In stock

Description

L. trimestris is an upright annual, to 1.2m tall, with rounded, shallowly-lobed leaves and open funnel-shaped flowers to 10cm across. Flowers appear in mid to late summer in shades of pink or white, often with darker veining of the throat.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:malvaceae

Common name:royal mallow, annual lavatera, common annual tree mallow

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:50cm-1.0m

Packet Content:100+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free