COREOPSIS TINCTORIA MIX

Back

COREOPSIS TINCTORIA MIX

$2.01 / packet

In stock

Description

Vivid swathes of bright yellow, red to brown flowers will flower just two months after sowing making this a great space filler for an instant summer display. Technically perennial in the right place these are best grown as an annual in the UK especially in cold climates. Can be sown in pots/trays or direct to ground.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Plains coreopsis, Calliopsis bicolor, Golden Tickseed

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:50cm-1.2m

Packet Content:300+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free