ASTER ALPINUS MIXED COLOURS

Back

ASTER ALPINUS MIXED COLOURS

$1.89 / packet

In stock

Description

A mixture of colours of this tough alpine matt forming plant. Ideal for rockeries and well drained areas of the garden. Long lived and easy to keep. Can be sown in pots or directly into the garden.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Alpine aster

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:10-30cm

Packet Content:600 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free