HYPERICUM CERASTOIDES

Back

HYPERICUM CERASTOIDES

$3.12 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely alpine bears stemless golden saucers which stud the tight blue green cushion throughout early summer. Where hypericums are concerned this is a diamond in a bag of stones, adding form and colour to any rock garden.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Guttiferae

Common name:Alpine Saint John's Wort

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free