HYPOXIS ROOPERI

Back

HYPOXIS ROOPERI

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

Rhodohypoxis come in reds, pinks and white, but we bet you've never seen a yellow one before! Thin, grassy stalks hold a long succession of distinctive bright yellow stars from spring to late summer. This little gem comes from the cold, high, wet mountains of South Africa.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Hypoxidaceae

Common name:Star flower, African potato

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-25cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free