Raspberry Gold Leaf

Back

Raspberry Gold Leaf

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare, unique, and valuable new plant bears heavy bunches of sizeable, deliciously sweet, bright red raspberries, which also ripen in late summer and well into autumn, very late in the year when all other similar raspberries have long finished. But these plants are clad in striking, bright golden yellow leaves which are completely resistant to scorching whatever the weather, making a distinctive statement, whether in the garden or in a large pot on the patio. These unusual plants are called primocanes, meaning they fruit a year EARLIER, on stems that have grown up the SAME YEAR, not the second year as with normal raspberries! And so, the subsequent final potential is for TWO fruit crops, the first in late July, then a second bigger yield in September, October, and incredibly even into a mild November. And finally, it is completely hardy and can resist temperatures as low as -35° Celsius, making it surely the most attractive raspberry ever produced, even mixed with shrubs and flowers.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time of the year into a sandy compost, sprinkle with fine sand or grit, DO NOT COVER THICKLY. light is NEEDED to stimulate seed germination! NO artificial heat needed. Leave in a cool spot, keep moist, seed germinates slowly in natural temperature fluctuation usually in spring, whenever sown. Seeds are fresh but may take from 4-12 months to appear. DO NOT discard the seed tray, be patient. Pot on small plants.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Rubus sp.

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free