CUSTARD APPLE, ANNONA CHERIMOLA

Back

CUSTARD APPLE, ANNONA CHERIMOLA

$6.70 / packet

In stock

Description

This superbly tasty fruit, the rarest, and possibly the best of all "Custard Apple" species, has reddish yellow, sweetish and very tasty, soft pulpy flesh, (hence the common name), and is very expensive indeed in UK exotic fruit shops. It is often grown in the West Indies, the outside being intriguingly marked with scaly depressions, giving it a most attractive, almost prehistoric-looking quilted appearance. Very few good sizeable shiny seeds are produced, hence the high price.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Annonaceae

Common name:Sugar apple, bullock's-heart, (ANNONA CHERIMOYA)

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:2.0-4.0m

Packet Content:3 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free