JAPANESE WINEBERRY

Back

JAPANESE WINEBERRY

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

Unbelievably sweet berries of delicious, strong, raspberry-like flavour ripen in heavy bunches in July and August. The bright orange/red berries turn to crimson when fully ripe, and have an unusual fragrant-aromatic sweet taste. They are ideal for eating fresh from the bush, and also in jams, jellies and desserts and are perfect in pastries and pies. Originating in Japan, but also native to Korea and China, the self-fertile Japanese Wineberry is a very handsome plant that has something to offer throughout the year. It may also be used to good effect as an ornamental climber, whilst the canes are an attractive red in winter, providing further interest following flowering and fruiting,

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time of the year into a sandy compost and cover thinly with grit. NO artificial heat is needed. leave seed tray in a cool spot and keep moist, seed generally germinates very slowly indeed, usually appearing in spring whenever they are sown. These seeds are fresh but may take up to 6-12 months to appear. DO NOT discard the seed tray, be patient, they WILL germinate if you follow this advice. Pot on small plants before planting out in rows.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Rubus phoenicolasius (Japanese wineberry, wine raspberry, wineberry or dewberry)

Height:2.0-3.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free