NICANDRA MAXIMA 'MONSTROSA'

Back

NICANDRA MAXIMA 'MONSTROSA'

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

Possibly the fastest and most impressive plant you can grow from a single seed, this amazing monster was only recently discovered in the Andes of Colombia around 1800 m. The rare giant Nicandra shrub grows into an incredible plant that can reach a height of 3 m in just a few weeks, with enormous leaves and far larger flowers and fruits than the common, and far smaller Nicandra physalodes. It will provide you with a unique, stunning and extremely fast growing specimen, guaranteed to amaze all of your friends. And just like its smaller relative, it is called the "shoo-fly plant" as it is supposed to deter flies.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:Giant Nicandra, Monster Shoo-fly tree.

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy annual

Height:2.0-3.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free