Spathodea Campanulata

Back

Spathodea Campanulata

$4.28 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the world's most spectacular flowering trees, native to tropical western Africa. The large reddish-orange flowers (up to 15cm long) bloom with great profusion, contrasting with the glossy dark green leaves, and when flowers bloom at their peak in the spring, the tree can appear to seem on fire, hence one of the common names being 'fire of the forest'. The open flowers are cup-shaped and can hold water and dew, which makes them attractive to many species of bird and insect. This tree is believed in some parts of Africa to possess magical properties, with twigs being used as wands by witch doctors!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Bignoniaceae

Common name:flame of the forest, Nandi flame

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:7.0-25.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free