Musa Thompsonii

Back

Musa Thompsonii

$4.16 / packet

In stock

Description

This quick growing banana from the Himalayas has a grey stem, with new leaves being tinged red on the underside, darkening to green as they grow further. Flowering in July with beautiful red flowers, the edible fruits are then produced in October of the same year.

Sowing Advice

Abrade a small portion of each seed with sand paper or on a rough brick or similar, then soak seeds for 24 hours before sowing 2cm deep in a good loamy compost. Keep in a propagator or warm place, at between 20 and 25 degrees C, and do not exclude light. Germination can be erratic, usually taking between 2 to 12 months, sometimes longer, so do not discard the seed pots. Pot on small plants frequently in a coarse loose compost to achieve huge plants very quickly.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Musaceae

Common name:Thompson’s Edible Banana

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:3.0-4.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free