CITRUS MEDICA

Back

CITRUS MEDICA

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

This evergreen, bushy shrub produces small clusters of white, pink tinged flowers, followed by lemon shaped fruits which can grow up to 30cm. As the name suggest it is a member of the citrus family is known for its enormous, aromatic, thick-skinned fruit. The thick, oil-rich skin has a wide range of culinary uses, and is used in the production of candied peel and for flavouring and scents. The fruit itself holds little juice compared to other citrus fruit. Ideal for growing in pots and containers, adding architectural structure to smaller gardens and patio areas. It will tolerate low temperatures but needs protection from frost.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Rutaceae

Common name:Bush ukan, cedrat, citron oil plant

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:2.5-4.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free