PEPPER BAHIAN SAUCE

Back

PEPPER BAHIAN SAUCE

$3.53 / packet

In stock

Description

This tall, vigorous hot pepper produces many glossy, tapering fruits (up to 5cm) and can be grown either in the greenhouse or outside in pots. It has a wide range of culinary uses but is especially used for making hot sauces, hence its name! It compliments all meats and vegetable based dishes and is especially good for pickling for the winter months. Scoville units / heat level: 100,000

Sowing Advice

Surface-sow or barely cover the seeds indoors, and keep warm and moist. When sprouts appear move them to a sunny window. Set out well-developed transplants after last frost date when weather is warm. Peppers need rich moist soil and warm sunny conditions to flourish. Best sown in early spring.

Key Facts

Family:PEPPER

Common name:CAPSICUM FRUTESCENS

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free