PEPPER BALALAIKA

Back

PEPPER BALALAIKA

$3.53 / packet

In stock

Description

This sweet Paprika variety of pepper produces an abundance of bright 13cm long red fruits and is the traditional pepper used in hungarian goulash and many other dishes as a dried powder. Plants produce on average 20 plus fruits and can be grown both in the greenhouse or outdoor in pots. Scoville units / heat level: 0 Average fruits per plant: 20 plus Plant type: indeterminate (needs support) Maturity: mid Production: greenhouse and outdoors in pots and field Culinary use: Dry fruits into sweet powder for Goulash and soups.

Sowing Advice

Surface-sow or barely cover the seeds indoors, and keep warm and moist. When sprouts appear move them to a sunny window. Set out well-developed transplants after last frost date when weather is warm. Peppers need rich moist soil and warm sunny conditions to flourish. Best sown in early spring.

Key Facts

Family:PEPPER

Common name:CAPSICUM ANNUUM

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free