Tectona Grandis

Back

Tectona Grandis

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

This large tree is native to south and southeast Asia, and is more commonly known the commercial wood product, teak, with a wide variety of uses from furniture to boat building. The leaves are used for fermenting soybeans. With clusters of small, lightly fragranced, white flowers which are pollinated by bees, flies and ants. A tree for a sunny position with moist, well-drained soil, it can however tolerate drought.

Sowing Advice

The seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into a well-drained sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. Seeds usually germinate in spring, so simply protect from vermin and leave outside over the winter to freeze and allow for natural stratification to occur.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Verbenaceae

Common name:Teak, Indian oak

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:30.0-50.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free