Iris Californian Hybrids

Back

Iris Californian Hybrids

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

Stunning flowers on upright, erect stems, in shades of cream, yellow, maroon and purple, often with intricate patterns and markings, and long narrow leaves. Ideal for the garden border and due to the wide colour variations, this makes a great addition to a cut flower garden.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Pacific coast hybrids

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-70cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free